Registration Hotline - 01379 740619 - About SGCL - Contact Us  -  Privacy Policy - Mail list opt out - Booking Terms

(placeholder)

Simon Gore Consulting Ltd

8 Upper Street, Oakley, Diss, IP21 4AX


Copyright Simon Gore Consulting Ltd (SGCL)

All rights reserved.

(placeholder)

Join our mailing list and get exclusive offers and group deals

Our events are going paperless, find out how this affects you attendance, click here for details

Family Law - 2020 Conference

Thursday 30th January -

1 Park Crescent, London (provisional)

Our annual conference returns and this time, we're majoring on practical application to many age old matrimonial issues with more panel sessions and presenters to give family practitioners that ultimate tool kit to help your clients.

Registration from 8.45am


9.30am

What’s new on the international scene, calderbanks, practice directions and everything in-between!

David Hodson OBE MCIArb, The International Family Law Group

Barbara Corbett, Corbett Le Quesne

Philip Marshall QC, 1 KBW

James Roberts QC, 1 KBW


10.20am

Nuptial Drafting

with 1 Hare Court's Phillip Blatchly, Roxanne Reiser, Nicholas Wilkinson

- Moderated by Joanne Edwards, Forsters


11.10 Morning Break


11.30

Maintenance after Mills

- The Statutory Framework

- Term Orders, Joint Lives and Section 28(1A) bars

- Quantum

- Variation and termination

- Waggott, Mills, O'Dwye and the interrelationship between capital and income

with Nicholas Allen QC and Joe Switaliski, 29 Bedford Row


12.20

Commonly encountered issues in Schedule 1

- School fees. S. 8(7) CSA 1997 and sch 1.

- Sch 1 and disability (top up orders under s. 8 CSA 1991, special circumstances under s. 29(2) & (3) MCA 73,

  then para 2(1) sch1 for children over 18, noting the limitation on settlement or transfer of property under para

  2(2) sch 1). Note the trap in Re N (Payments for Benefit of Child) [2009] 1 FLR 1442m whereby adauly child

  has no right to apply if immediately before 16 boorthday a pp order was in force in their favour (sch 2(3) sch 1).

- Interim maintenance

- International cases - jurisdiction; enforcement; Brexit.

- Costs - funding for legal costs, and costs orders on the conclusion of proceedings.

- Practice and procedure.

- Chapter 4 versus Chapter 5.

with Chris Car & Lauren Lanson, 36 Family


13.15 Lunch


14.00

Pensions

This session will focus on the recent PAG report and give best practice guidance on dealing with pensions as well as minimising professional negligence issues.

with Rhys Taylor (36 Family), George Mathieson (Mathieson Consulting), Paul Cobley (Oak Barn) and Grant Lazarus (7 Harrington Street)


14.00

Break out workshop  - Latest Private Children Update with Harcourt Chambers.

Led by John Vater QC, Jane Campbell & Edward Bennett (90mins)

- Arbitration in children cases

- Parental alienation


15.00

TOLATA - An overview (with worked examples) of:

- Joint names cases

- Sole name cases;

- Bank of Mum and Dad’;

- Procedural issues (including costs); and

- Equitable accounting;

with Greg Williams & Mike Horton, Coram Chambers.


16.00 Afternoon break


16.20

Contentious Family Issues

- Disputes involving overseas assets

- Tackling complex estates and hidden assets

- Assets held in private family companies     - Enforcement challenges

- Alternatives to the English Family Court

with Edward Cumming QC (XXIV Old Buildings), Kristina Kicks (KPMG) and David Burles (1GC Family Law).


17.15 Close



Did you know

Our 2018 and 2019 conference sold out with 200 + attendees!


Click here to register by invoice

Conference sponsors

Credit Card Payment



ONLY £199 per person

3 for 2 Group Offer

Paperless Conference